Serving the Vermont Champlain Valley Area for 45 Years
[…] The bark shows it isn't diseased. Have the crown and dead branches removed, water it heavily, maybe give it some fertilizer, and it should be all right.

So you go to the town office and ask if they could be any help. An official there says the tree is going on a list for pruning. They don't just take down trees, they want to preserve them, he says.

You go away on vacation, and return to discover to your horror that the tree has been “pruned” down to a stubby stump. You don't even get the firewood.

Looking into the state laws regarding shade trees, you find in Title 24, Chapter 67, Section 2502, that “Shade and ornamental trees within the limits of public ways and places shall be under the control of the tree warden”--an office your town did fill after the last town meeting.

Section 2508 says, “Unless otherwise provided, a public shade tree shall not be cut or removed, in whole or in part, except by a tree warden or his deputy or by a person having written permission of a tree warden.” As far as you know, this never happened. (The tree warden could not be reached for comment.)